QUESTION

Can you file a wrongful termination lawsuit if you have a new employment?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather got fired from his restaurant job, which he has been working there for at least 18 years. I do not know the full details, but there was a misunderstanding between him and his manager that resulted in him getting fired. He did nothing wrong so he should not have been fired. He now has a new job, but I was wondering if he can sue the manager even though he now has a new job? I heard you cannot, so that is why I was wondering.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In an unlawful firing the issues are was he illegally fired, normally requires proof of discrimination, and then what are the damages. If he did not miss much time for work his damages will be small unless he lost pension or other valuable benefits.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If one can PROVE that one had an Employment Contract that was breached, or that the termination was solely due to race, religion, national origin, gender or sexual orientation, then there would be a Wrongful Termination for which Damages could be demanded... the new job would reduce the damages, but the loss of income and loss of benefits and loss of reputation would still be losses. THE TROUBLE IS is the worker only lost one month of wages so the damages are at most $10,000 no attorney will be interested because the attorney would have to do about $25,000 of work for a $3300 recovery... a serious money-loser. If you have the experience and excellent reading skills to represent yourself, you can proceed without a lawyer... but 99.9 of people could not represent themselves in a wrongful termination action in superior court, and it costs nearly $500 just to file the documents and $150 to 'serve' them (if you serve the corporate representative properly the first time, unlikely).? Then be prepared to miss work once per month to appear in court to report progress on completing 'discovery' and getting the matter ready for trial.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Of course, he can sue.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Any claim your grandfather may have did not disappear once he found a new job. However, the wages from his new job may be taken into account in determining the damages your grandfather suffered. The suit likely would be against his former employer, and not his former manager, though you would need to speak with an attorney to be sure it all depends on the exact facts of the case.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters