QUESTION

Can you request a case be removed from District to Circuit Court in Va and if so how?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I found a pdf form online that says I can, then I just now found something saying that has changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
There is no longer a process for removing a case from the General District Court to the Circuit Court.  That was abolished several years ago.  However, if you do not like the result you obtain in the district court, you can appeal it afterwards.  There are very strict deadlines to note your appeal and in some cases there will also be an appeal bond required.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters