QUESTION

Can you sue a county for willfully depriving individuals of due process and rights accorded in the state constitution?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Depends on what the issue is.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts, but generally you can sue for a violation of your civil rights.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can. Just be ready to cough up a couple hundred dollars per hour in legal fees that your lawyer will surely require of you.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue the individuals that are doing this.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters