QUESTION

Can you sue a nightclub for accusing you of being underage and then kicking you out?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
A while ago, me and some of my friends went out to this club at the casino. One of the girl who came with us was apparently underage. However, they let her in, after a 1 hour someone who works at the club told on her and they wanted her out. They kicked me and my other friends out who all where 21 and over, are we allowed to sue, they treated us like crap!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
They probably interpreted the situation as your committing a crime by bringing the under age girl in with you. I think that your credibility with them is shot. I think that they were within their rights.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
No, they have a right to decide who they want to have as customers. If you looked too young, then they had a duty to remove you so they can stay in business. Best to go by the place when it is not busy so your ID can be examined so you can then come back and know someone who will let you in and know you are okay,.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. get on with your life.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can kick out whoever they choose, as long as it is not based on race, nationality, gender, or religion. I do not think you can sue.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Chalk it up to inexperience.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think so. They can choose with whom they want to do business, and many clubs and stores are prosecuted via sting operations. You can take your business elsewhere and as long as you are truthful, you can use social media to let other know why you are doing so.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope, you violated their rules and state statute.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters