QUESTION

Can you sue a private party like a person or business of damages for conspiracy to deprive rights and fraud in a federal civil case?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Conspiracy to deprive parties and fraud happen all the time in federal civil cases. I know about criminal conspiracy cases, but curious to know more about the legal grounds for bringing civil conspiracy to deprive another of rights and fraud actions for damages caused to the party harmed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Both RICO (conspiracy in furtherance of a criminal enterprise) and Section 1983 (deprivation of constitutional rights) actions can be brought as private civil damage actions in Federal Court, and not only as criminal actions by the government.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters