QUESTION

Can you sue a school for punishing one student and not the other if they both involved in a fight?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter and a girl had a fight. They went to the front office and the dean said that my daughter will have two days of in school suspension and the other girl will also have two days, but not at the same time. My daughter did her two days first and the other girl was suppose to do it the day after my daughter but the girl did not. I don't think that is right. The girl my daughter fought hit her first. I don't think it's fair!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you sue a governmental agency you have to give 6 months notice. The problem here is that it will cost a lot of money to hire an attorney to sue. If you do not mind spending about 20 thousand dollars or much more to sue, I am sure you will be able to find an attorney. Private attorneys are not free, they cost a heck of a lot of money.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters