QUESTION

cancelled at Oheka castle that was to be a venue for my wedding. I signed a contract with them in 2/2015 for a July 3rd 2016 wedding. I cancelled 8 mo

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
cancelled at Oheka castle that was to be a venue for my wedding. I signed a contract with them in 2/2015 for a July 3rd 2016 wedding. I cancelled 8 months prior to the date, that is, 11/2015. Their contract states money installments will only be refunded if the venue is able to fill the vacant date which they did not. I've been trying (via email correspondences) to get partial if not full refund of my first installment, which totalled $18,595.67. They were only willing to give me $5000 citing they have to pay to maintain a vacant day. Communication is terrible with Oheka and after a whole month of them not replying to my last email I decide to see legal advice. I did some reading a found that non refundable fees for wedding venues are not entirely nonrefundable. I was wondering if i can hire a lawyer to seek my refund
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your rights are governed by the contract.  If the contract allows no refunds, the offer of $5000 seems fair.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters