QUESTION

checks were forged on my fathers account.67 thousand.he passed away and I am personal representative and the bank was helpful at first.then seen how

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I need a contingency lawyer.I have so much evidence to win this case..a very interesting case.need help ASAP.and its not one of the four major banks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hate to tell you but 99% of lawyers will not take family squabbles in a probate case on a contingent fee. This is most likely some family member that is target of such allegations, and forgery cases are very difficult to blame on the banks as opposed to the criminal doing the forging. If this is something the estate needs to pursue, then the estate will likely have to hire a lawyer at some out of pocket expense to pursue such claims. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters