QUESTION

Civil litigation against former employer for unlawful firing, retaliation stemming from an assault on premises with no security.

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to provide much more detail in order to assess whether your termination was in fact illegal. If you were fired based on discrimination due to your being in a protected class, you may have a lawsuit for civil rights violations. If you were fired because you reported a serious violation of a law that effects the public ( e.g, , food safety, dangerous premises condition, etc.) you may have a lawsuit under the "whistleblower" statute.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters