QUESTION

company is charging a $292.00 fee to replace defective parts on new a/c. I paid $800.00 for 10 year parts/labor when buy new a/c

Asked on Jan 09th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a new home a/c unit. included in the contact is 10 year parts and labor for an additional $800.00, on the $8,438 cost. Had a part fail, company says I have to pay $292.00 to repair the unit. When they get their money from the parts supplier, they will give me the money back. I refused to pay, they then agreed I would pay $40.00 or they would not repair the unit. Then send me a bill for the balance, which I refuse to pay. Is this a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory its a breach of warranty case. It would all depend on the terms and conditions of the warranty agreement as to how the repairs are handled and what parts or labor are covered. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2019 at 7:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters