QUESTION

contracted with a contractor to build onto my home, and the contract states it will take 6-10 weeks. been at our hourse 18 weeks do I have to pay?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
contractor has had to re do many things because worker did it incorrectly first time. We paid the first 2 installments we only owe $4000. Contractor has asked for last of money, but the dry space is still leaking after being redone 4 times. Many mistakes throughout the time they have been at our house, including roof having to be removed because the pitch was not correct. Sub floor not nailed to beams, insulation placed upside down, boards placed so that they cupped, deck railings not spaced per code, deck railing not nailed, many boards on deck not nailed down. We will pay if need to but at this point we feel like we deserve a rebate for the inconviences they have placed on our lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you might want to contact an attorney who specializes in construction law. You probably have some defenses to paying the full amount. I would get estimates from other contractors to see how much it would cost to fix all of the problems.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters