QUESTION

contruction of a new building damages neighobors building

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
is there liability? and is the water diverted by an artiful means?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
I would need more details to give a more detailed answer, but yes. Construction of a new building that damages a neighboring building with runoff or diverted water draining onto the neighboring property can definitely be grounds for a lawsuit.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters