QUESTION
Could I get consumer protection on internet counterfeit scams?
Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Litigation - Montana
More details to this question:
I purchased Ping golf clubs online from a company called discountsgolfclubs.com. When I received them, they turned out to be counterfeit. After investigating the incident with Ping (who the club manufacturer was represented to be), it was found out that the fake serial number used was one tied to a counterfeit ring out of China. I am going to be able to get my credit card to reimburse the charges, so everything will be ok. BUT, Iโm wondering if Ping or I can take legal action against this company...that is if they can be tracked down. I paid via PayPal, so there has to be some sort of information on file.
6 ANSWERS
Yes, you could sue but I am not sure what damages you can claim as normally the time you spend to straightens out a problem is not reimbursable. Ping certainly can go after the company for patient infringement, fraud, and violation of various other laws, but the company will say it had no knowledge the clubs were phony [how much did they pay for them]. The government might be interested in closing down the web site.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:59 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. China allows those companies to exist.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:39 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I wish I could be more encouraging. But I have had read difficulty in getting federal law enforcement authorities to so much as lift a finger. I have been schooled simply to list the scam on one of the online fraud websites. PayPal may or may not have useful information about the scammers. Often the crooks create multiple layers of false identity. Still, I suggest you contact State and federal law enforcement and see if they have any interest in pursuing the criminal side of it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:35 PM
James Eugene Hasser
I don't know who you are referring to when you say, "consumer protection", but I'm thinking you need to get the FBI or Secret Service involved. Paypal will probably know exactly what agency you guys need to deal with. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:13 PM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sorry not a personal injury question.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:11 PM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course Ping can and will. You get your money back. That's lucky enough.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:51 PM