QUESTION

Could I get in trouble if I sent my ex boyfriend a nude picture when I was 16 now he is sending it around and I want action?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I sent him pictures when I was 16 and now Iโ€™m 17, he was abusive and volatile and now is sending these pictures around. I want to get the police involved but Iโ€™m afraid of the legal backfire it may have on me.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Your ex clearly does not appreciate the gravity of his actions. He is liable to you for tort damages and can be sued in civil court for a judgment that will have a part of his wages garnished for the rest of his life. Or you can go to the district attorney. What your ex boyfriend is doing is a crime the DA will gladly prosecute. From the standpoint of the law, having and circulating nude pictures of a person under 18 is child pornography. You, most likely, do not like being referred to as "child" but I bet that your ex-boyfriend will like even less spending some quality time in jail and being labeled a sex offender. Moreover, persons who receive your nude pictures can be prosecuted criminally and civilly, too; so, by sending them your pictures, your ex does them no favors at all. Just forward to your ex boyfriend this message. If he doesn't stop being a jerk, get an attorney - and call the DA.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know because I don't know where you live or the laws in your community. A lawyer would need to know that first.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
I highly doubt there will be any backfire against you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to go to the police. I would not expect any legal backfire on you. You did a dumb thing, which you now know.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
You have manufactured a problem for yourself. If you took the photo, that is creating child pornography, if you sent it to him, that is distributing child pornography. His keeping it after receiving it is possession of child pornography. His sending it to others is also distributing child pornography. This could "backfire" on you. You need to have somebody (an attorney) who can talk to prosecutor about this without being compelled to disclose your identity.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know that the police will help. What criminal law is being violated? Have you learned a lesson about the use and abuse of the system which you participated in?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he's the one in trouble.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot see any kind of legal trouble that you could get into, although his sending nude photos of a minor around could be a serious crime.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Warn him that he has committed a felony and tell him to give you the original picture and if you ever find out that he has sent it to anyone else, you will report him to the police.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
You should definitely call the police and explain the situation. Your ex-boyfriend has much more to worry about than you have to worry about.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters