QUESTION

Could I sue If I did favors for someone in return for a vehicle and then ended up not getting the vehicle because they did not want to release it.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I took a person to doctors appointments and errands throughout the year for the last 3 years. The person decided to take me to the dealership, made me test drive vehicles and pick the best for me and my children. Then after a year of me "owning" the vehicle and still no title was released, the person decided to take the vehicle away all together causing me to be at a loss due to no vehicle and having been taking days off of work to chauffeur the person to errands on the 1st and 3rd of each month as well as doctors appointments randomly scheduled throughout the months since June 8th, 2015. Had I known I would've been out of a vehicle and out of a job I would have never been so generous. No contracts were made for this agreement. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You dont have an enfroceable agreement for "favors" by definition. Without a wirtten agreement you are likely wasting money tryin to enforce the deal. This is what happens when you decide to "barter" services and dont have agreements in writing. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 2:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters