QUESTION

Could you file a claim against a government worker who gave your personal information to their friend?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
Could you file a claim against a government worker who gave your personal information to their friend?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, but you might also want to include their employing agency [normally there is a time limit in which a claim against a public entity must be made]. But what damage occurred to you aside from invasion of your privacy. You do not give us any facts to determine if much of a suit exists.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sure you can but will you win? The burden of proof and evidence of injury is on you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the information was divulged to someone without permission, as long as you did not share it through social media, I think you would have a claim for invasion of privacy.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Depending on the circumstances, yes. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters