QUESTION

Court ordered Judgement from a annulment case, havent received any money, can I file a show cause and contempt of court in the state of Virginia?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
i thought the clerk wouldve sent him the court order, but I had to mail it to him well he didnt receive the court order until after the deadline, so he claims he doesnt have to pay it,a nd he didnt agree to paying this amount. But he didnt show up for the annulment court in which he deemed guilty for counts of bigamy and fraud. Can I file a motion to show cause? annulment date: jan 19, 2012 final date: 2/6/2012 i try to collect from him and be nice about it but he belittles me, calls me 25 times a day, and says im not getting a dime. Ive gotten on with my life, I really want to get what Im entitled too. Can I charge him with bigamy? what about the fraud charge, will the state of Virginia charge him for fraud or can the charges be combined? after i file a motion for a show cause, can i block his number, my lawyer at the time of my annulment suggested i keep my phone lines open for communication. Thanks alot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Having not seen the court order, I cannot speak with certainty, but it is hard for me to imagine a court order that would order him to pay you by a certain deadline and then let him off the hook if he is not aware of it before then.  It sounds to me like he is in contempt of court.  If you want him to be charged with bigamy or fraud, you can file charges at the magistrate's office, but it will be up to them whether or not to pursue it.  I do not think bigamy is a very high priority for the prosecutors.  It sounds like you already brought civil bigamy and fraud claims against him in the form of the annulment.  Certainly you should file your Rule to Show Cause and try to collect what you are due.  I think you've put up with enough abuse from this man and I don't see any reason why you should continue accepting his calls.  By all means, block his number.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. .
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters