QUESTION

Daughter assaulted on city bus. Statement from city bus organization was their driver "failed to act" my daughter is now toi frightened to ride

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
Can I bring a lawsuit against the city bus company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your daughter (or you on her behalf, if she is a minor) can sue the bus company, but because it may be owned by a municipality, there may be additional procedural hurdles and time constraints on the suit.  I don't know the exact requirements in Iowa, but you may have only a short time to file a notice of your claim before your suit is barred.  Additionally, there may be statutes which exempt the municpality from liability for negligence, so that you would have to show more than that (i.e. gross negligence or recklessness) to win.  I would recommend that you consult an Iowa attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters