QUESTION

Daughter filed charges for rape. Case was dismissed. The defendant is suing us in civil court $25,000. What type of lawyer?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Rape case handled in Milford Superior Court. Civil case paperwork sates Hartford court. What type of lawyer is best suited to handle our defense in civil court? Should there be a counter suit? Distress, travel costs, out of work, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
In my opinion, you need a seasoned litigator with experience in civil and criminal litigation.  Someone who understands the case that has already been adjudicated and has the ability to properly utilize the case file in civil court would be very useful. Our firm regularly handles all varieties of both civil and criminal litgation and would be happy to discuss the matter further if you like.  Regarding a counter-claim, I would need to know more about the facts of the case and how events played out. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 1:56 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters