QUESTION

Dear Attorneys;I am on a short time limit to ask someone for help and two ask for an extension to T. Johnson in the Personnel Management, Disabilit

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Dear Attorneys; I am on a short time limit to ask someone for help and two ask for an extension to T. Johnson in the Personnel Management, Disability, Reconsideration and Appeals office. They claim I owe $40,155.67 back pay for not revealing that I was getting Social Security Disability. I was not aware that I was suppose to or required to tell anybody. I am a single disabled veteran with no one to help me. There are not any OPM officers around after 20 plus years to ask. I ask the lawyer assistants if my SSD would interfere with any thing. I ask the SS Office the same question and they said no. I just bought a $1560.00 house in St. Pete Fla and a small SUV. Florida is expensive on every thing. Please help a immune suppressed, depressed and anxious veteran. I am truly sincere that I get confused some times and I did not realized this error. Thank you for your valuable time. Sincerely, Susan Tennille 478-283-8800
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to contact a legal aid attorney. No lprivate awyer is likely to get involved in sorting out a SSD farud case based on " I was confused" as a pro-bono matter. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters