QUESTION

Defamation Per Se? An ex told a 3rd party who had no interest in the case that I committed criminal activity connected to a Temp Injunction.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
An ex boyfriend filed a Petition for Injunction against me. A friend of his, who I had never met, helped him write it and it contained false, criminal accusations. Can I file a lawsuit for defamation against my ex? The Injunction was dropped but I'm concerned about damage to my reputation with statements made to the 3rd party
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - but this is  difficult case and not one to be pursued without a lawyer as there are waaaayyyy too many complications to be addressed. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters