QUESTION

Did construction for/with my landlord over the course of 11 mo. he has not paid me in full, and says he won't, what are my options, have issued 4 inv.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was assisting in readying a 16 Appt. complex to sell and it is now on the market. We had a verbal agreement, and I have much printed and hand written correspondence and documentation. We worked together often, saw each other most everyday. I have testimony from many of the tenants as to work performed, however they would rather not get involved. As he is planning to sell and I want to put a mechanics lien on the property. Did many managerial tasks as well have worked up until just before Christmas, 2018. I have issued statements left messages and visited , bu t he won't respond!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
File a mechancs lien and sue, but you have made life difficult for yourself having no contract in writing.  He will deny your claim, and the proof problem sounds significant.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2019 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters