QUESTION

Did I infringe copyright if I uploaded a friend's graduation picture from life touch on my phone?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
It never gave me any warning on whether it was copyright or not. Once I tried to do the same on my computer, it gave me a warning that the photo was copyrighted. Once I realized this, I immediately deleted the photos from my phone. I have not shared the photo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and you deleting it cured the problem.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters