QUESTION

Do attorney’s offices usually call the court to ask for the hearing date?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI in June of 2013. The DMV hearing was lost, shouldn't have been the CHP report was inaccurate. I finally received a court date on 2/26 for 3/27. I called my attorney’s office with the date and I was told by the receptionist that they called the court and ask about when the hearing date would be scheduled before the notice was mailed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It is possible.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Attorney and the court call each other all the time.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state and practice of the courts. In Michigan for example, this is a common practice.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters