QUESTION

Do Family Law and Juvenile Law ongoing cases toll the time required to file a slander suit?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Family Law and Juvenile Law cases lasted over 2 years then I filed the slander suit. Didn't the running of those cases provide tolling of the 1 year slander limitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not. The only limitation period that was tolled was the timet to sue for wrongful prosecution.  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters