QUESTION

Do from I have legal standing to recover funds (from buyer) from sale of marital property (separated, not divorced).

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separated, no divorce papers filed yet. He's managed to affect an order of protection (Shocking!) that bars communication and contact between us. I've recently learned that he sold (to his friend) the rear metal patio awning (from jointly owned home which he resides). Considering the fact that 1.I'm precluded from consenting (or not) to that (or any other) sale and that. 2. The buyer knew that at the time, what are my chances of success, should I bring the buyer into court to recover my loss? I can prove that the buyer knew. 1. About the RO. 2. This was joint property but still elected not to seek out my consent. My argument would be that the buyer entered into the transaction with unclean hands.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and start the process of dividing the property, including the proceeds of the sale of the awning. If he did not get fair value, then you can assert that he is trying to defraud you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
It will have to be taken up in the divorce proceedings.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters