QUESTION

Do he have a case for a Lawsuit on the jail/jails and inmates for substaining permanent eye injury, violation of rights etc?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After being incarcerated for 8 months a family member of mine agreed to a plea which labeled him as a "RAT" in the community. His statement was posted on poles around 2 different towns and social media. It was brought to the attention of the jail he's in from an anonymous caller. He signed a waiver that he was fine where he was and didn't want to be moved. Later was moved to another jail to a max unit with an inmate who approached him within minutes threating and bullying him. He requested to be moved by filing a grievance form saying he feared for his life. He was moved to another unit worst and he immediately told the officer he didn't feel safe and didn't want to go in there. Asked to be put in PC but the officer told him go in or he was gonna push him in. He walked in, was approached by an inmate who punched him in the face and 3 others started beating on him. He was transported to hospital, received surgery and then transported back to the back to the first jail all within 72hrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Law suits are very fact specific and it is not really possible to state what his chances of success in sucyh a suit might be, but he has the right to file a suit. I recently settled a case against a county jail and their private infirmary service for an unprovoked attack by other inmates against my client. But every case really depends upon whether you can show that the jail was negligent, that they were aware of the possibility of an attack and that they failed to protect him, whether negligently or intentionally. You should have the case reviewed by a civil rights attorney.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters