QUESTION

Do I file a Writ of Repleven where my property was taken from? I don't know where it is now.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend left and took my sailboat. I have all of the documentation showing that the boat was actually purchased, docked and maintained by me, in Pensacola, FL. The sale price was $15,000. Original title was signed over to my boyfriend, who was going to go to tag office with me to straighten out and get in my name.. He never did, and he somehow got a title without me giving him that original title (I think he may have forged paperwork to get the title.) I don't know where he or the boat is now, but I believe they are in the Panama City/Tallahassee area. There is a bounty hunter about to start looking for him for a failure to appear in court for another issue, and I would like to hire him to serve papers from me at same time. I don't know where to file the case, since I don't know where the boat is. I called several lawyers and they all say this isn't something they handle. I don't know how to find a lawyer to hire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You cannot replevina boat you don't own. You will need to retain a lawyer to sue for damages or to have a court determine that you should have title vested in you. This will be a complicated process and you will need to file suit quickly to try to minimize his ability to sell the boat. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters