QUESTION

Do I have a case if my job sends me home over a week ago I was not suspended or fired?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Little over a week ago, I had an argument with a coworker. I was sent home. I returned to work the next morning then in which I was told by the store manager “you got to talk to Monica before you clock in" (coworker and owners wife) is what he said so I left. I complied with everything they ask to keep my job and I'm still out of work. I call almost every day to ask do I still have my job or am I suspended and they can't give an answer. I know she is doing this out of spike I know and I have witnesses that know she's abusing her authority. I also have burns and had to go to the E.R. because of neglected exposed hot pipes and using chemicals w/o gloves.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have no remedy because they will not make a decision but you may file an unemployment comp claim. You do not have to be discharged, just not working and earning wages. As to the burns, your sole remedy is to file a workers compensation claim, if you were injured. This has nothing to do with your separation.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a worker's compensation attorney. File for unemployment if you cannot return to work.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters