QUESTION

Do I have a case in Small Claims Court if a phone was not returned to me after I asked for it to be returned?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
I helped a friend out by adding a phone line on my account with Verizon, I am needing to terminate the account and they are refusing to return the phone. I have a grace period until September 26th to return the phone to Verizon or I will be charged $350 if the phone is not returned. Do I have a case in Small Claims Court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds like you do.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters