QUESTION

Do I have a cause of action? While I was not home (townhouse), my neighbor shot a bullet thru the wall. No one was injured and I cleaned up mess.

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
As stated above, I was not home and my neighbor shot thru the bathroom wall and destroyed the mirror. No one was hurt. I cleaned up the mess and my neighbor's landlord is paying for the damage. My question is do I have a cause of action for mental anguish and inconvenience?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, however you might have the basis for a criminal complaint and/or an Order of Protection.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters