QUESTION

do i have a chance to collect a judgement that is over 24yrs.old

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had a car accident in 1988 and went to court two years later and won in a civil court and I need to know will I be able to collect at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not.  The NY statute of limitations on judgments is 20 years and, while I don't know the PA statute of limitations, I've never know a civil statute of limitations to be longer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters