QUESTION

Do I have a chance, with no receipt, of recuperating my money after getting scammed on Craigslist?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
On 4/30/2016, I met the seller at a T-Mobile store to verify that his account was in good standing and that the IMEI on the device was clean. The T-mobile clerk assured me that there 'were no red flags'. I paid the guy $610 cash, and less than 3 months later, the phone was blacklisted due to lack of payment. What I do have is the original Craigslist posting, a list of the seller's bankruptcy filings (the last one being on 4/27), a threatening text from him when I started to inquire why this happened, the phone and it's IMEI number, and the knowledge that he owes $2700 to T-mobile. I don't want to waste any more time on this loser. BUT, if I have a chance of recuperating some of my money, and, more importantly, shake him up a bit, I will go thru the hassle of taking him to small claims court. Thanks so much for taking the time to advise me! :)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have a good chance to win your case as it appears that the seller may have lied about the phone being free and clear (and also may not have had the right to sell the phone; the phone may have been propery of his bankruptcy estate, not the seller), but I'm not so sure that you will ever recoup your money from someone who appears to have a number of creditors in front of you.  
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters