QUESTION

Do I have a civil case against F.H. Daily Chevrolet? If so, can I sue for full reimburstment? including time, attorney fees, pain, and suffering

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have a 2016 Chevrolet Suburban. Around May, I was recommended a transmission flush. After the service my transmission was not right. I took my truck back twice. The result was a new transmission that cost me over $6,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  Your claim is under $10,000 so you could file a claim yourself in "small claim" court without having to pay attorney's fees.  Actually attorneys cannot represent a claimant for claims under $10,000.  
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters