QUESTION

Do I have a civil case if my daughter was shot by a police officer not driving the car in a police chase?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
my daughter was in a car chase with state boys they called it off and a local sheriffs office picked it back up and began suit they were not armed but deputies shot at car passenger side and back only and was shot in the hip and life flighted BCI has this case under investigation, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The facts are a little unclear from your question.  Was she in the vehicle fleeing from law enforcement or just an innocent bystander?  Officers may or may not have been justified in firing on the vehicle.  Ultimately, "what can I do" is going to be too complex for this type of forum.  You need to sit down with an attorney to review the entire case in detail and advise of you of your options.   Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters