QUESTION

Do I have a leg to stand on after receiving our order in a damaged packaging?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My company ordered $3100 worth of product from a supplier. The product showed up and there was damage in the packaging. Approximately one week later, I received an invoice for $4100. The supplier stated that they shipped more product than we ordered. Our company did issue a hard copy purchase order prior to the supplier shipping the order. I realize we probably should have rejected the order because of the damage but we brought the skid into our warehouse and we spent money on repacking the product. One year later, the supplier has filed a law suit against us. Throughout the last year, I explained to the supplier multiple times the situation. I am not even sure if we received the full amount ordered on a PO because product was lost because of the damaged packaging.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the terms of your contract with the seller. Retain an attorney to protect your interests.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters