QUESTION

Do I have a realistic case against a hotel chain who gave a stranger a key to my room?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was staying with my family at a major hotel chain in Colorado. On the second evening's stay a stranger attempted to enter using a room key issued by the front desk. The stranger was another hotel guest checking in and she and I discussed the issue amicably. The front desk clerk issued her another room and claimed my room had been changed since the first night's stay without notifying me. Clearly this was a major safety breach by the hotel - not just my personal possessions but my children were in the room, and I was fortunate I was also. I contacted the chain's customer service email who said they were following up with the property but "As a thank you for your support, we would like to apply 7500 points to your [] account". I asked for a full refund of the night's stay and received a reply that I had accepted the points as a "resolution", not mentioned previously. Do I have a case against the hotel chain or local hotel management?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not a good one.  If the person had robbedc or assaulted you, you would have a case, but under these circumstances you suffered noi damagesk, and damages are a necessary element of a negligence claim.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2020 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters