QUESTION

Do I have a right to know from my direct family if my mom suddenly becomes ill and passes away while the siblings are present.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom suddenly became ill with cancer and was hospitalized and bedridden for 2wks before passing. My cousin told me that my 3 siblings were there for these events and failed to notify me. Therefore I have no idea of her final wishes. With well over 7 figures in the estate, their intentions seem clear. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer to represent you and go from there. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 2:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters