QUESTION

Do I have an option of filing a suit against my employers liability insurance to cover my legal expenses?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am a licensed clinical social worker. I work for a non-profit organization as a psychotherapist, my position is clinical coordinator. I was arrested due to the false allegation of a client of my agency. I am maintaining my innocence. I have significant legal expenses. I have not been offered or provided any assistance with these benefits. The agency has liability insurance. I have been doing some reading on line and it seems the insurance company may have some responisbility here.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can make a claim.  The policy determines what is covered.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I know that employers will sometimes cover the cost of defending physicians / psychiatrists. You should have a very serious discussion with your employer. There may be policies or documents which might lead a person to believe that you should be covered. Of course the employer's policy will likely dictate that they decide who to retain to represent you. Have you not inquired of your current defense counsel about this?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2018 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters