QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse if a Texas state agency claims I threatened to blow up one of their offices when I made no such threat?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2024 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
A Mr. Cody Bayless, who works for the Health & Human Services office, stated that he engaged in a telephone conversation with his supervisor - a Shantel Hadley. In that conversation she informed him (over the telephone) and presumably via written notice, that I had threatened to murder HHSC employees working at an HHSC regional office in the small town where I live. Over the course of events, I requested that Mr. Cody Bayless provide a written statement whereby he informed me of this accusation. Also, in the letter Mr. Bayless sent to me on October 31, 2023, he did not specify WHY I was forbidden entering the HHSC office located at 204 Riverview Drive, Lampasas, Texas, 76550. So now I am requesting that an official HHSC letter from Shantel Hadley be forwarded to me, stating precisely why I have been forbidden to enter that HHSC office for one year. My requests have been ignored, but I have nevertheless incurred a penalty for it nevertheless. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
This is not a criminal law question. Changed practice area to civil litigation. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2024 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters