QUESTION

Do I have any recourse for a neighbor parking a junk car next to my property?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
This is a family dispute that has been going on for approx. 5 years. Initially parked junk car directly beside my property. Over time he has placed2 old toilets there as well. I have ignored this up till now but he recently painted derogatory words on the side facing my property. He's obviously trying to provoke a confrontation. There doesn't appear to be a legal remedy as I've spoken to law enforcement about this. Do I have any civil recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You could file a claim for nuisance. His actions are devaluing your property. You could seek an injunction against him to remove the property.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2020 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters