QUESTION

Do I have go to abritration if the person did not have homeowners insurance

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother's House had fire, neighbor had no homeowners insurance (is that Legal) want to sue now trying to go to abritration. Fire was electrical no fault of my mother. There is a report from Fire Dept.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Good afternoon.  the lack of insurance has no impact on your litigation options.  If you cannot reach agreement to settle the claim with the other party, you can initiate a lawsuit in court.  The amount in controversy might dictate where you file.  For amounts less than $12,000 you can file with the magistrate.  Arbitration division of the court of common pleas generally has a limit of $25,000 - $50,000 (depending on your county rules).  Above the arbitration amount you must file in general civil trial division.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters