QUESTION

Do I have to appear to court if subpoena is sent on Facebook?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I received a Facebook messaged with a subpoena for court from the petitioner not a lawyer. This is a civil case. Is it legal to send the subpoena this way and do I have to apper?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Indiana law specifically, but I have never  heard of service by facebook, or even service by email, being proper service.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters