QUESTION

Do I have to file a lawsuit in the same county as a company headquarters or can I file locally?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Company will not honor the warranty despite what local dealer tells them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that there is no arbitration or forum selection clause in your contract, you can sue in any court that has jurisdiction over the parties.  If a state has jurisdiction over a party (here it would since the suit arises out of a contract which was to be performed in that state), a state court in any county of that state would have jurisdiction.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters