QUESTION

Do I have to let the court know I am contesting the divorce papers I received within the 20 days I have to respond ?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am contesting my divorce in Milan county Tx, the paper said I have been sued and have 20 days to respond, I am also going to ask that I be granted an extension to find a lawyer thru Tx access to justice or possibly go pro se. Do I make my intention to contest known within the 20 days I have to reply? According to court clerk a court date has not been set to date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
Seek the advice of an attorney immediately as you must answer a lawsuit but there are certain ways to answer depending on your circumstances.  So, spend some time and find an attorney who does family law in your area and get some advice.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters