QUESTION

Do I have to pay back money that was originally intended for a trip, even though they said they were going and now they are not?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
So I planned a birthday trip back in February 2018. About 12 people were on board, we all split the house even, each paying 60 dollars and I paid a little more than that to cover it all. Now 5 people can not go, and they are demanding their money back even though the house I rented for the weekend does not refund for such sudden cancellations. I don’t have the money back to give them. I don’t have it because I paid it to the person I rented the house from. They are claiming I stole the money even though they sent it on Venmo. This was a planned trip and I can’t get my money back so neither can they. They are threatening me with taking “”further measures.” I don’t know what to do or if they really have a case. They can go if they want, they paid. It’s on them. But I can not refund them the money. They willingly gave it to me because they wanted to go, now that they don’t theyre angry and trying to really mess with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no clean answer to this issue. You organzied thetrip,  under whatever agreement there was, and now there is a controversy. You have to decide whether refunding money is worth the hassle. Candidly, this sounds likea bunch of cihildren on this trip and not adults. It may be worth the refund to diasvow them as freinds and move on. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 12:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters