QUESTION

Do I have to pay fees in excess of legal retainer if not authorized?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Signed agreement to perform legal research for $2500 retainer, determined by "nature and scope" of question, with contract detailing return of remainder at conclusion. Research was done (by phone/email), but answer returned was incorrect! And now, received a non-itemized invoice for additional $2000 in fees above the (paid) retainer. The additional fees were never discussed/authorized. Feel like lawyer educated himself (poorly) at my expense. Do I have recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sorry that's a civil question and you landed in a criminal database.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters