QUESTION

Do I have to sign a release of my medical records if the defense stated they already had them?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had an ENE in my civil case where the defense did not participate. The defense stated they had medical records I never signed a release for and a deposition I never got to see and it was taken in bad faith. No one side controls the deposition and that's what the defense did. What can I do? I'm also still waiting on discovery I requested and still haven't received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am assuming you are represented by counsel.  If so, you should talk to your attorney about this.  If you don't have counsel, I'd suggest that you retain one.  This forum is not intended to answer questions about ongoing complex litigation.  I will say that typcially if you are making a claim for damages due to injuries, signing a release for your medical records -- at least most records -- is customary.  they can obtain them by subpoena if you don't. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters