QUESTION

Do I need a defense attorney for litigation btw myself and debt collectors for nationwide?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Got a letter threatening litigation from a car accident almost three years ago (in August) I am a single mother of three and extremely tight on funds if they sue me should I get an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure from your question if you are being threatened with a suit claiming that you were at fault in an auto accident, or with a suit to enforce a judgment already entered in an auto accident case.  If the first, hopefully, you are insured.  Part of an auto policy is the insurance company's agreement to provide you with a defense to liablity claims falling within the policy. Notify your insurance company ASAP and it should provide you with an attorney. If the second, and there is already a judgment against you for liability in an auto accident case which you can't pay, you should probably consult an attorney who represents debtors.  Given your financial circumstances, you should probably look into whether you can get some free help with your credit issues, either from a government agency or possibly from the local bar association.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2018 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters