QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer that is a civil litigator or one with identity theft expertise?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a victim of medical identity theft that occurred two years ago. I recently discovered this misuse of my identity when served with a civil court summons. I most immediately need representation for civil court and possibly to file a counter-suit, but also need to "clean up the mess" resulting from my identification being misused, like my credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You definitely need representation to defend you against the complaint which was served on you.  Then you'll need to initiate a separate matter against the thief if you know who that is also you'll need help in repairing your credit. You are correct the same person will probably not fulfil all of these roles.  Start with the litigator then you can work with others in his firm or get referrals for the other matters.   I can help. Don Eby
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters